Friday, February 18, 2011

Wowee, I had my body fat done last week and OMG it read 28%!!! I was really hoping for it to be wrong but I know in my heart it is correct.

Even though I have been losing weight and building muscle I am still A LONG WAY from where I want to be.

That being said I have decided that I will not be ready by May and so will concentrate on losing weight steadily and building/keeping muscle so I don't burn myself out. Last time I competed I didnt have a baby to look after and I wasn't so far away from my goal.

Having a look at the competition calendars the next comp is 8 October with the NABBA and I was hoping there was one in Sep and Oct.....but INBA and NABBA are the same date, not happy!!

Oh well, hopefully someone changes dates or I can do another one before the year is out.

I am excited about tomorrow as good friends of ours get married. I know it is going to be beautiful and so much fun :)

I will try and blog again next week as I know I have been useless.

Happy Training xx

Thursday, February 3, 2011

My diet

My diet for the past couple of months has been much the same. Here is a breakdown of what I have been eating.

M1: Egg white omelet, scrambled egg whites, wheatbix occasionally
M2: smoked salmon/chicken/lean meat and salad, tuna wrap, chicken stirfry
M3: tuna/salmon and salad
M4: Protein shake or nuts and a couple of tablespoons of yoghurt
M5: Lean meat and 1 cup vegetables
M6: Protein shake

As you can see it is very low in carbs. My body does not handle carbs very well, so every Wednesday and Saturday I had some more carbs to my diet like a sandwich or chicken and rice for M2 and sweet potato at dinner. I have a cheat meal on either Wednesday or Saturday. I try and make it during the day so I have time to burn it off and I make sure I do hard cardio that day.

I am a creature of habit so my food doesn't seem to change too much and I am not too strict at the moment with measurements as I am still losing weight at a good rate. In another 2 to 3 weeks I will probably change it up a bit.

Happy Training

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Happy first day of February :)

How quick is this year going to fly by??? I want to pack as much into the year as I possibly can. This year is a year for me and getting back to the stage. I don’t care if people think that is selfish but when one is used to having so much time to do what they like when they like, it can be quite hard when all of a sudden you have this little person that needs nearly all of your time!!!!

Last week was a great week. I finished off my course on Thursday and I was in the office learning the ins and outs on Friday.

Our acccounts lady is on leave at the end of today so it will be all up to me. Not
ideal only having 2 days to sit with her and learn everything – nothing like being thrown in the deep end to find your feet quickly lol

Tuesday night training with the girls was a fizzle!! Only 2 girls when I usually have up to 16. I suppose you have to get used to people piking every now and then. Hopefully tonights session will be good. Sunday was the usual 4 to 5 girls. People are always going out Saturday night so I always know to expect the numerous texts saying they can’t make it!!

I have been reading up on a weight management/energy supplement called Define8. ASN stock it and they rave about how good it is and the results not only they but all their client’s receive. I was contemplating going on Hydroxycut again as I have had it before and found it good. I just can’t take the recommended full amount as I can’t sleep at night.

Now that I am working out more and in the office a couple of days a week I need a bit more of a jump start for my training. I will probably buy shortly but not start taking it for another few weeks when my cardio is upped more.


Monday – Boxing

Tuesday – walk am 45mins, Cardio boxing pm

Wednesday – run with 5 50m sprints

Thursday – chest/biceps
• Push-ups
• Chest press barbell
• Incline chest press dumbell
• Pec flye barbell
• Ez bar bi curl
• Hammer curls
• Machine bicep curl

Friday – walk 60mins

Saturday – off

Sunday – cardio and weights bootcamp

I was annoyed that I wasn't able to get to the gym for another weights session as I have not trained legs/hams now for 2 weeks :( I have to remember to take my workout gear to the office as my gym is right there and since I don't have bubs I dont have to worry about putting him into the creche!!!

Diet has been much the same the past couple of weeks. I don’t want to change at the moment as I am still losing weight. In the month of January I lost 3.2kg, yay. I am such a boring dieter sometimes, i just find it easier to eat the same things without having to come up with new meals each week!!!!

I am loving my tuna wraps (my husband not so much lol) I have tuna with a tbls of low fat mayo, chopped red onion, tomato, cucumber, lettuce and a wholemeal wrap. So so yummy.

Also, another great salad recipe I got from a friend this week:
• Diced:
- Cucumber
- Tomato
- yellow capsicum
- red onion
• 200g chicpeas
• mint leaves
• parsley
• corriander
• 1 tsp cumin powder
• 2 tbs lemon juice
• 3 tbs italian dressing

Give it a try, sooooooo tasty :)

Happy Training :)